• Andover Links
  • Andover in Books

  • Births
  • Marriages
  • Marriage Notices
  • Deaths
  • Obituaries
  • School
  • Cemeteries
  • Yearbooks
  • Andover
    Historical Society

  • Shawsheen
    Village Womens
    Club
These names were taken from directories published for the Shawsheen Village Women's Club for the years shown.    
The information included depends on the year published but can include spouse's name, current address and death
year for some members.  These also included the bylaws for the Club, however those are not listed here.  


                                              1941-1942 Member List:


*Anderson, Miss Ethel B. 37 Lowell St.
*Anderson, Miss Rhoda 3 William St.
Andrew, Mrs. T. Edwin, Jr. (Leola) 14 Riverina Rd.

Baldwin, Mrs. James R. (Lila), 19 William St.
Barker, Mrs. Harry J. (Eleamor), 55 Elm St.
Bartlett, Mrs. Frank B. (Luella) 27 Bartlet St.
Batal, Mrs. John T. (Mary) 4 William St.
*Best, Mrs. George C. (Nellie) 22 William St.
Bowen, Mrs. Harold G. (Thelma) 9 Argyle St.
Bradley, Mrs. Charles (Edmee) 384 No. Main St.
Bramley, Mrs. Edwin (Maude) Apple Tree Lane
Brannan, Mrs. Fred B. (Marcia) 5.4 Whittier St.
Brown, Mrs. Harrison (Jessie) 104`Chestnut St.
Burke, Mrs. Michael (Sarah) 383 No. Main St.
Burtt, Mrs. J. Albion (Carolyn) 72 Chestnut St.
Byrne, Mrs. Joseph (Beatrice) 19 Canterbury St.

Carey, Mrs. Edward J. (Edna) 33 Balmoral St.
*Chase, Mrs. Garfield S. (Harriet) 13 Canterbury St.
Cheney, Mrs. Paul (Florence) 17 Canterbury St.
Collins, Mrs. J. Everett (Elizabeth) 35 Summer St.
Connor, Mrs. C. Lester (Frances) 6 Windsor St.
Costello, Mrs. Margaret B. 5 Windsor St.
Cregg, Mrs. Herbert A. (Florence), Campo Seco St., Lawrence
Curtis, Mrs. Albert E. (Irma) Dascomb Rd.
Curtis, Mrs. Walter E. (Louise) Dascomb Rd.
Crompton, Mrs. Kenneth 20 South St., Lawrence

Dean, Mrs. Edward P. (Jane) Canterbury St.
Dean, Mrs. James L. (Marion) 8 Kensington St.
Dickinson, Mrs. Frank (Magdalene) 366 No. Main St.
Dolan, Mrs. Howard (Mildred) 96 Nesmith St., Lawrence
Dricoll, Mrs. Cornelius T. (Grace) 19 Kenilworth St.
Doyle, Mrs. William A. (Aloyse) 24 Enmore St.
Durkin, Mrs. Oswald J. (Helen) 11 Arundel St.

Earnshaw, Mrs. Percy (Clara) 291 No. Main St.
Eastman, Mrs. Weston f. (Rachel) 20 William St.

Field, Mrs. Leon (Pauline) 5 Wolcott Ave.
Foss, Mrs. Ray A. (Catharyn) 48 York St.
Foster, Mrs. William P. (Irene) 96 Central St.
Franklin, Mrs. John (Harriet) 5 Woodland Rd.
Fredrickson, Mrs. Charles (Mary) 51 Maple Ave.

Gagne, Mrs. Joseph T. (Dorothy) 5 Kensington St.
Gailey, Mrs. Daniel (Muriel) 8 Dufton Rd.

Hargedon, Mrs. Joseph M. (Gertrude) 1 Windsor St.
Harnedy, Miss Anne, 24 Summer St.
Higgins, Mrs. Frederick A. (Katherine), 17 Quincy St., Methuen
*Holt, Mrs. H. Garrison (Helen) 9 Canterbury St.
Houston, Miss Florence 354 No. Main St.
Houston, Mrs. Harold T. (Alida) Gardner Rd.
Howe, Mrs. Raymond W. (Clara) 19 Arundel St.

Jackson, Mrs. Arthur J. (Helen) 223 Main St.
Johnson, Mrs. Leonard P. (Margaret) 22 York St.
Jones, Mrs. George A. (Minnie) ' 13 Maple Ave.

Kefferstan, Mrs. Frank J. (Gertrude) 115 Haverhill St.
Knowles, Mrs. A. Edward (Edith) Coolidge Rd.
Kurth, Mrs. William W. (Isabel) 300 No. Main St.

Lamprey, Mrs. Mary 354 No. Main St.
Lane, Mrs. Michael J. (Isabelle) 2 William St.
*Lawson, Mrs. Edward R. (Elizabeth) 51 Maple Ave.
Lewis, Mrs. Ellsworth (Hilda) 1 Sherbourne St.
Lovely, Mrs. Eugene V. (Isabelle) 134 Summer St.
Lynch, Mrs. John M. (Margaret) 36 Union St.
Lynde, Mrs. Charles E. (Geraldine) 57 Elm St.

MacMackin, Mrs. Frank R. (Oletha) 17 Carisbrooke St:
McCollum, Mrs. Frederick, Jr. (Lillian) 20 Lincoln St.
*McLay, Miss Margaret 124 Mass. Ave., No. Andover
Mellen, Mrs. George A. (Maude) 5 William St.
Merchant, Mrs. William (Ethel) 16 Canterbury St.
Miller, Mrs. Joseph (Jessie) • Poor St.
Moore, Mrs. Ray F. (Beatrice) 8 Argyle St.
*Morrison, Mrs. Alexander (Mildred) 5 Canterbury St.
Mulvey, Mrs. Joseph A. (Leona) 4 Carisbrooke St.
Murphy, Mrs. John (Elizabeth) 131 Peter St., No. Andover

Northey, Mrs. Clayton (Helen) Rocky Hill Rd.
Norwood, Mrs. George D. (Gertrude) 36 Union St.
Nutton, Mrs. Percy (Frances) 10 Carisbrooke St.

O'Connor, Mrs. Edward J. (Rose) 13 Carisbrooke St.
O'Connor, Mrs. Frank (Alice) 52 Chestnut St.
O'Connor, Mrs. Jeremiah J. (Alice) 45 Bartlet St.
O'Donnell, Mrs. Edward J. (Vivian) 24 Riverina Rd.
Olliff, Miss Alice M. 49 Elm St., Melrose

Pedlow, Mrs. William J. (Iva) 10 Belmont St., Lawrence
Perkins, Mrs. David G. (Joan) Kenilworth St.
Peters, Mrs. Harold L. (Grace) 75 Whittier St.
*Peters, Mrs. Thomas (Isabella) 37 Lowell St.
Pidgeon, Mrs. Alfred (Nora) 24 York St.
Poland, Mrs. William (Eva) 37 High St.

*Robinson, Miss'Mary 40 Union St.
Rookes, Mrs. John E. (Barbara) 27 Bartlet St.
Rutter, Mrs. Earle R. (Marie) 11 Carlisle St.

*Sawyer, Mrs. Charles F. (Agnes) 281 So. B'way, Lawrence
Schubert, Mrs. Benjamin (Elizabeth) Chandler Rd.
*Simmers, Mrs. Henry J. (Wilhelmina) 22 Enmore St.
Smith, Mrs. Frederick C. (Louise) 61 Chestnut St.
Stafford, Mrs. Wright (Violet) 11 Wolcott Ave.
Steinert, Mrs. Arthur E. (Edna) 1 Union St.
Stevens, Mrs. Clinton H. (Edith) 72 Morton St.

Thompson, Mrs. Lester M. (Alice) Chandler Rd.
Thurston, Miss Vera 101 Elm St.
Titcomb, Mrs. William S. (Jessie) Chandler Rd.
Tomlinson, Mrs. Walter C. (Alicia) 11 William St.
Treeman, Mrs. Herbert L. (Elizabeth) Lowell St.
Trow, Mrs. William A. (Florence) 31 Lowell St.
Twomey, Mrs. Jeremiah J. (Hilda) 20 Haverhill St.

Utley, Mrs. H. Lester (Anna) 11 Carisbrooke St.

Valz, Mrs. Dino (Erma) Stratford Rd.

*Waddington, Mrs. Earl J. (Isabelle) 84 Walnut Ave.
Wade, Mrs. Albert N. (Frances) 91 Lowell St.
*Walker, Mrs. Vernon R. (Mae) 283 So. Main St.
Webster, Mrs. Walter N. (Florence) 11 Kenilworth St.
Weldon, Mrs. George F. (Agnes) Johnson Rd.
Whalen, Mrs. M. Joseph (Eleanor) Rear 78 Main St.
Whittaker, Mrs. Robert (Louise) 23 Canterbury St.
Winslow, Mrs. George H. (Mary), Lowell St.

Honorary Members

*Burns, Mrs. Matthew 75 Whittier St.
*Carter, Mrs. Emma Gould 1 Punchard Ave.
Porter, Mrs. Harry Boone Louisville, Kentucky
Wood, Mrs. William M. Prides Crossing, Mass.

* Charter members.


In Memoriam

Mrs. Rhoda Lamb, 1922
Mrs. May McGrath, 1923
Mrs. Fanny Tolman, 1925
Mrs. Bertha N. Jenkins, 1925
Miss Lena M. Cook, 1926
Mrs. Alexander Livingstone, 1927
Mrs. Walter Kaye, 1927
Mrs. Harriet Sprickler, 1927
Mrs. Granville Cutler, 1928
Mrs. William H. Ross, 1929
Mrs. Frank Valpey, 1929
Miss Sarah MacKeown, 1930
Mrs. John H. Playdon, 1932
Mrs. Louis A. Holt, 1932
Mrs. William Thompson, 1935
Mrs. Thomas Hendrick, 1937
Mrs. Albert B. Fischer, 1940
Miss Florence E. Anderson, 1941
Andover Genes
 ... for those with roots in Andover, MA.
AndoverGenes.com © 2010-2015
Forum