Andover Genes
... for those with roots in Andover, MA.

1935 Andover School Committee Report


School Committee

ANNUAL REPORT
OF
THE SCHOOL COMMITTEE
FOR THE YEAR
1935

SCHOOL COMMITTEE

  
























Superintendent of Schools
HENRY C. SANBORN
4 Morton Street
Telephone : Office 348-W ;. Residence 1023

Clerk
MARION E. HARDY
R. F. D. No. 1, Lowell, Mass.

Principal's Clerk
MARY A. WINKLEY
Carmel Road


GENERAL COMMITTEES

Financial and Advisory
FREDERICK C. SMITH, Chairman HERBERT P. CARTER
MISS MARY E. C. GEAGAN

Teachers
MRS. R. N. C. BARNES, Chairman
MRS. ANNIE S. ANGUS
DR. NATHANIEL STOWERS

Buildings, Grounds, and Equipment
WILLIAM A. DOHERTY, Chairman
ARTHUR R. LEWIS
ELMER J. GROVER

SCHOOL PHYSICIAN                                 SCHOOL NURSE
Philip W. Blake, M.D., Main St.                 Edith M. Moreton, Melrose, Mass.

DENTAL HYGIENIST
Margaret V. Cronin, Center St., Ballardvale

ATTENDANCE OFFICER
Herbert Lyle No. Main Street

CONTINUATION SCHOOL
Director, Carl M. Gahan
Assistant, Margaret Hinchcliffe


JANITORS











NO-SCHOOL SIGNAL
The no-school signal is given by means of the fire alarm bell and whistle.
When the signal 3.3-3 is heard at 7:15 o'clock in the morning, there will be
no session of the Punchard School. When the signal is given at 8 a. m. there
will be no session of the grades below the high school in the forenoon, and
when it is sounded at 12:30 p. m., these grades will have no session in the
afternoon. Should the same signal be beard at 8:30 a. m. or at 1 p. m. there
will be no session of the first three grades.

TRUSTEES OF PUNCHARD FREE SCHOOL
MYRON E. GUTTERSON
FREDERIC S. BOUTWELL
REV. NEWMAN MATTHEWS
HENRY G. TYER
REV. FREDERICK B. Noss
REV. CHARLES W. HENRY
C. CARLTON KIMBALL
EDMOND E. HAMMOND
President, REV. CHARLES W. HENRY
Clerk and Treasurer, EDMOND E. HAMMOND

Visiting Committee
MYRON E. GUTTERSON                 REV. FREDERICK B. Noss
REV. NEWMAN MATTHEWS                 REV. CHARLES W. HENRY
Finance Committee
HENRY G. TYER                         FREDERIC S. BOUTWELL
EDMOND E. HAMMOND                 C. CARLTON KIMBALL
Auditing Committee
FREDERIC S. BOUTWELL                 HENRY G. TYER
C. CARLTON KIMBALL

ATTENDANCE BANNER WINNERS












PRIZE AWARDS
The Barnard prizes for excellence in composition and oral delivery:
First, twenty dollars, Joan Moody '36.
Second, twelve dollars, Frank Kefferstan, Jr., '35.
Third, eight dollars, Barbara. Louise Bartlett '35. .

The Goldsmith prizes offered by the Alumni Association for excellence in speaking:
Girl's prize, five dollars, Dorothy Babb '38.
Boy's prize, five dollars, John Moynihan '36.

The M. E. Gutterson botanical prizes:
First, five dollars, Mary Winslow '37.
Second, three dollars, Donald Surrette '37.

The Shipman prizes for excellence in first year Latin :
First, ten dollars, Dorothy Chase '38.
Second, six dollars, Virginia Batcheller '38.

The Parker Memorial Prize to the member of the Senior Class who has won his "P" twice, and has
stood highest among theathletes in scholarship:
Ten dollars, Clifford Walker '35.

Prize founded by Dr. Conroy to member of the Freshman class
making the greatest improvement during the year :
Five dollars, Christine Ross '38.

Prize founded by Dr. Conroy for the best impromptu essay by a Senior :
Five dollars, Jeannette Reed '35.

Harvard Club Prize Book to a junior boy in the College Preparatory Course:
John Moynihan '36.

Post No. 8, American Legion Prize for excellence in the study of The Constitution of The United States:
Five dollars, Avedis Saribogosian '35.

An anonymous prize to the senior girl who has done the most for the school.
Twenty-five dollars, Jeannette Reed '35.

LINCOLN SPELLING MATCH PRIZES
GENERAL PRIZES
First, Alice Donovan
Second, Marjorie Higgins
Third, Ethel Brierly

GRADE PRIZES
GRADE VIII
First, Marjorie Higgins
Second, Ethel Brierly
GRADE VII
First, Eleanor Gorrie
Second, Carol Holmelund
GRADE VI
First, Isabelle Dobbie
Second, John White
GRADE V
First, Gordon Mears
Second, Mary Carroll O'Connell


SEVENTY-SIXTH COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES

DIPLOMA STUDENTS
CLASS OF 1935












































CLASS OF 1934
James Frederick Stevens
(in September 1934)

* Honors


STOWE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL


PRESENTATION OF DIPLOMAS . . MR. FREDERICK SMITH
Chairman of the School Committee

On the stage
NARRATOR—Marjorie Higgins
HIAWATHA—David Robb
NOKOMIS—Ruth Leitch
IAGOO—George Rockwell

Warriors
Garrison Holt, Donald Thompson, Norman Drouin, Franklin Buchan,
Edward Walen, Robert Kefferstan

Flowers
DAISIES—Jean Thayer, Helen Nash
RosEs—Angie Dantos, Shirley Thompson
LILIES—Kathleen Stowers, Mary Lin Murray

Soloist
Charles Gabeler

Boy Sopranos
Benjamin Smalley, Donald Ball, **Lindsay Kinnear, **Hector Keith,
George Bancroft, Gordon Boddy

Chorus
























































STOWE SCHOOL ORCHESTRA

Violins
*Mary Deyermond
Vera Crossley
Elinor Houston

Trombones
*G. Whitte Chandler
*Benjamin Smalley

Cornets
*Edmond Hammond
*Charles Shattuck
*Douglas Howe

Clarinets
Thomas Dea
*John Leitch
Warren Richardson
Mary Dunn

Flute
*Norman Eaton
Drums
*Frederick Eastman
Franklin Roberts
Thomas Dole

Piano
*Margaret Hadley

USHERS
*Richard Gordon *Chester Harnden
*Robert Anderson *John Stocks
*Lawrence Regan

(*Members of the graduating class)
AndoverGenes.com © 2010-2015
Forum
FREDERICK C. SMITH, Chairman
Canterbury Street
Term expires 1938

MRS. R. N. C. BARNES
Sunset Rock Road
Term expires 1936

HERBERT P. CARTER
181 Lowell Street
Term expires 1936

WILLIAM A. DOHERTY
Harding Street
Term expires 1937

MISS MARY E. C. GEAGAN
Ballardvale
Term expires 1938
ELMER J. GROVER
11 Florence Street
Term expires 1936

ARTHUR R. LEWIS
Lowell Street
Term expires 1936

DR. NATHANIEL STOWERS
Main Street
Term expires 1937

MRS. ANNIE S. ANGUS
119 Main Street
Term expires 1938
Priscilla Abbott
Edna May Anderson
*Gwen Armitage
Patricia Bernadine Barrett
*Barbara Louise Bartlett
Martha Albright Billings
*Elizabeth Louise Bodwell
Francis Henry Boucher
Marion Elizabeth Hilton
Roy Brown
Barbara Louise Bruorton
Marguerite Frances Burbine
Alan Gordon Chadwick
Edward Joseph Chlebowski
*Stanley Chmielecki
Doris Patricia Collins
Marianna Cromie '
Mary Elizabeth Darby
Ruth Esther Dennison
William James Deyermond
Edward Augustine Doherty
Ernest John Edmands
John Charles Elder
Charles Edward Evans
Edna May Flaherty
James Maurice Gillan
Thelma Elizabeth Goodrich
Vivian Estelle Gordon
Warren Cleveland Hall
Hazel Marion Hardy
*Helen Rebecca Hardy
Ruth Hartmann
*Eleanor Meredith Hathaway
*Doris Muriel Higginson
*Eleanor Louise Brown
Elizabeth Kimball Jenkins
Ruth Evelyn Kearn
Euphemia Sarah Keay
*Frank John Kefferstan, Jr.
Frederick Kidd
*Wunda Jenny Kupis
Mildred Jessie Lee
Harry Nicoll MacKenzie
Mary Monica McNulty
Gladys Mary Milnes
Edna Ruth Morandus
Mary Rita Muise
Marion Albertina Ormsby
Marcolle Mary Poirier
*Eleanor Genevieve Raidy
Margaret Alma Ratte
Mary Elizabeth Frances Ready
*Jeannette Blackstone Reed
*Winthrop Blackstone Reed
Annie Laura Richard
Antoinette Rizzo
Alice Rita Robertson
Louis Bulman Sanborn
*Avedis Paul Saribogosian
Hygazoon Saribogosian
Warner Sayles
Maryann Sheehy
Betty Sherman
Helen Mary Smith
Frances Adele Souter
Russell Colby Stevens
Kathleen Bruce Stirling
Charles Chapin Stone
Jane Augusta Stubbs
Dorothy Mildred Swenson
William Francis Tammany
Antoinette Thiras
Martha Thomson
Ronald Melville Valentine
Clifford Walker
John Walker
Mary Letitia Ward
Leonard Arthur Whitaker
Fred Louis Winkley
Joseph Michael Winters
Phyllis Henderson
Joseph Hendrick
Irvin Hilton
Robert Hinman
Ruth Holt
Dorothy Hunt
Barbara Jackson
Virginia Lane
Elizabeth Lawrie
Bailey Lenane**
Marilyn Lewis
Walker Lindsay
Peter Loosigian
Francis Lynch
Donald Lundgren
-Mary Margerison
Agnes Martinson
John Mitchell
James Nealey
Irene Ness
Robert Neil**
Helen Nicoll
Conrad Nollet
Thomas Noyes
George Page
Rudolph P,alenski
Elizabeth Ross
Wilbur Sanborn
Margaret Saribogosian
Freda Scott
Alice Sharpe
Marjorie Shaw
Samuel Simpson
Edmund Skea
Sara Lee Sleeper
Evelyn Smith
Constance Spinella
Edith Valentine
Isabell Vannett
Dorothy Ward
Adelaide Webb
Florence Webb
Genevieve Wheeler
Doris Winward
Philip Wormwood
Agnes Wrigley
Marguerite York
Frederick Yancy**
Mary Zecchini
* *Trial
William Addison* *
Marion Albers
Helen Anderson
Ruth Anderson
John Auchterlonie**
Frank Babicki
James Benvie
Amelia Bernard
Alice Bertram
Jessie Bissett
Ethel Brierly
Esther Bryant
Ruth Bryant
James Buntin
Frederick Butler
Richard Caldwell
Elizabeth Cargill
June Carmichael
Alfred Catanzaro
Dorothy Cederberg
Ethel Cherowbrier
Donald Cole
Bernice Crocket
Grace Crocket
Ferneid Dallaire
Dino DeRosa
Calvin Deyermond
Warren Deyermond
James Donaghey
Gladys Downs
Ann Earley
Dorothy Evans
Harry Fisher
Mildred Forsythe
Alice Fraize
Peter Fraser
Mary Gates
Olive Gibson ,
Barbara Gillen
Thomas Gillespie
Priscilla Glines
Irene Gollan
Harold Gordon
Kenneth Gordon
Maurice Greenfield
Mary Greenwood
Sylvia Haakonsen
Franklin Haggerty
Mary Hagopian
Joyce Hansen
Central Plant
Head Janitor
Assistant
Indian Ridge School
Bradlee School
Shawsheen School
West Centre School
North School
Fred Collins, 36 Summer Street
Percy Crosby, Allen Court
Edward O'Hagan, Baker's Lane
Alexander Dick, Cuba Street
Gavin McGhie, Ballardvale
Henry Todd, Poor Street
Franklin B. Collins, Shawsheen Road
Mrs. Alma Shiers, North Street
Month
January
February
March
April
May
September
October
November
December
Teacher
Miss Harnedy
Miss Fitzhenry
Miss Collins
Miss Collins
Miss Harnedy
Miss Collins
Miss Kyle
Miss Brown
School
Punchard
Shawsheen
Bradlee
North
North
Shawsheen
North
Indian Ridge
Indian Ridge
97.2
97.1
99.3
98.6
98.6
99.5
100.
98.2
98.9