Andover Genes
... for those with roots in Andover, MA.

                                          1917 Andover School Committee Report


School Committee

FREDERIC G. MOORE, Chairman
9 Wolcott Avenue
Term expires 1919

JOHN C. ANGUS
118 Main Street
Term expires 1918

HENRY A. BODWELL
31 Morton Street
Term expires 1918

EVERETT HILTON
67 High Street
Term expires 1918

MISS MARY B. SMITH
47 Central Street
Term expires 1919

PHILIP F. RIPLEY
7 Abbot Street
Term expires 1919

GEORGE A. CHRISTIE, Secretary
115 Chestnut Street
Term expires 1920

ALFRED E. STEARNS
6 Chapel Avenue
Term expires 1920

DR. E. C. CONROY
28 Essex Street
Term expires 1920

Superintendent of Schools

HENRY C. SANBORN
5 Locke Street
Telephone: Office 348W; Residence 364M
Clerk
GEORGIANNA LOVEJOY,
21 Lovejoy Road


GENERAL COMMITTEES

Financial and Advisory
JOHN C. ANGUS, Chairman
GEORGE A. CHRISTIE
FREDERIC G. MOORE

Teachers
PHILIP F. RIPLEY, Chairman
MISS MARY B. SMITH
ALFRED E. STEARNS

Buildings, Grounds, and Equipment
HENRY A. BODWELL, Chairman
DR. E. C. CONROY
EVERETT HILTON



                         LIST OF TEACHERS        
         
                        
 PUNCHARD SCHOOL        
NAME                                                RESIDENCE
                         
Latin        
Nathan C. Hamblin, Principal                   117 Chestnut Street
                         
Science        
Eugene V. Lovely                                   Lupine Road
                         
Business        
Nathalie B. Upton                
                         
History        
Elizabeth M. Loftus                                Chestnut Street
                         
Domestic Science        
Portia Clough                                         115 Main Street
                         
Mathematics        
Sarah B. Codding                                    29 Bartlet Street
                         
English        
Mary L. Smith                                        105 Chestnut Street
Edna W. Simmons                                   60 Elm Street
                         
French and German        
Helen DeM. Dunn                                    60 Elm Street
         
                          
STOWE SCHOOL        
Prin. Clara Putnam                                   4 Avon St
Etta M. Dodge                                         6 Wolcott Ave
Pauline Coppinger                                    24 Florence St
Bernice Abbott                                         288 Andover St., Lawrence, Mass.
Bernice Stimpson                                     23 Bartlet St.
Carolyn A. Dean                                      104 Main St.
Cecelia Derrah                                         26 Summer St.
         
                 
JOHN DOVE AND SAMUEL C. JACKSON SCHOOLS        
Anne M. Downes, Prin.                            107 Main St
Alice S. Coutts                                        34 Maple Ave.
Katherine T. Hannon                                63 High St.
Olive D. Waterhouse                                51 Chestnut St., Wakefield, Mass.
Edith Johnson                                          20 Salem St.
E. Mae Chase                                          107 Main St.
Florence Abbott                                        Upland Rd
Adele H. Duval                                         53 Elm St.
Florance M. Prevost                                  67 Bartlet St.
                         
INDIAN RIDGE SCHOOL        
Helen E. Hartford, Prin.                              107 Main St.
Eilene Powers                                            134 Main St.
Florence Dunton                                        115 Main St.
Jessie P. Brown                                         24 Maple Ave.
                         
BRADLEE SCHOOL        
Grace Hill, Prin.                                        67 Bartlet St.
Blanche Spaulding                                     Ballardvale
Anna Nelson                                             Ballardvale
Rubina Copeland                                       107 Main St.
                         
RICHARDSON SCHOOL        
Helen E. Battles, Print                                31 Lowell St.
Emma L. Ward                                         Lowell St.
                         
WEST CENTRE SCHOOL        
'Emily F. Carleton, Prin.                             North Andover, R. F. D.
Mildred B. Morris                                      Lowell St.
                         
NORTH SCHOOL        
Genevieve McNally, Prin.                           No. Main St.
Louise Magoon                                         134 Main St.
                         
BAILEY SCHOOL        
Ella S. Morrill                                           89 Chestnut St.
                         
OSGOOD SCHOOL        
Hallie M. Stimpson                                    23 Bartlet St.
                         
SUPERVISORS        
Music Pauline A. Meyer                             228 Bruce St., Lawrence, Mass.
Drawing Paula Clough                                Greenwood, Mass.
Manual Training William B. Hazleton             60 Pinckney St., Boston, Mass.
Domestic Science Portia Clough                  115 Main Street
Physical Training Vivian Taylor                    75 Tremont St., Lawrence, Mass.
                         
SCHOOL PHYSICIAN        
W. Dacre Walker                                        121 Main Street
                         
SCHOOL NURSE        
Hazel MacCullough                                      61 Elm Street
                         
ATTENDANCE OFFICER        
William Frye                                                9 Bartlet Street.

                                 JANITORS        
Punchard                                                                          William McEwan, 19 Haverhill St.
Stowe, John Dove, and Samuel C. Jackson Schools              Herbert L. White, Reservation Road
                                                                                 Patrick Driscoll, Essex St.
Indian Ridge School                                                           James A. Eaton, 19 Cuba St.
Bradlee School                                                                   James McGhie, Ballardvale
Richardson School                                                             William McEwan, 19 Haverhill St.
West Centre School                                                           Granville K. Cutler, Lowell St.
North School                                                                    John Crowley, R.F.D 1
Bailey School                                                                   William Flint; R. F. D. 1, Lowell, Mass'
Osgood School                                                                Ceorge Spickler, R.F.D. 1
         
                 
TRUSTEES OF PUNCHARD FREE SCHOOL        
SAMUEL H. BOUTWELL                                 REV. CHARLES W. HENRY
MYRON E. GUTTERSON                                HARRY H. NOYES
REV. NEWMAN MATTHEWS                         HARRY M. EAMES
REV. E. VICTOR BIGELOW                           FRANK T. CARLTON
                 President, SAMUEL H. BOUTWELL        
                 Clerk and Treasurer, HARRY H. NOYES        
                                 
Visiting Committee        
MYRON E. GUTTERSON                REV. E. VICTOR BIGELOW
REV. NEWMAN MATTHEWS                
                                 
Finance Committee        
HARRY H. NOYES                SAMUEL H. BOUTWELL
HARRY M. EAMES                
                                 
Auditing Committee        
HARRY M. EAMES                FRANK T. CARLTON
         
                         
ATTENDANCE BANNER WINNERS        
MONTH                TEACHER -  SCHOOL                Percentage
January                  Miss Battles, Richardson                97.9
February                Miss Dunton, Indian Ridge             99.1
March                    Miss Carleton, West Center           98.4
April                      Miss Battles, Richardson                98.4
May                      Mrs. Derrah, Stowe                       99
June                      Miss Hartford, Indian Ridge            99.9
September              Miss Dunton, Indian Ridge             99.7
October                 Mrs. Morrill, Bailey                        99.9
November              Miss Battles, Richardson                99.4
December              Miss Battles, Richardson                98.8


                                  
PRIZE AWARDS
                                                1917

                                  
PUNCHARD SCHOOL
The Barnard prizes for excellence in composition and oral delivery:

First, twenty dollars, Gertrude Lombard, '18.
Second, twelve dollars, Margaret Hinchcliffe, '17.
Third, eight dollars, Rollo Brewster, '17.

The Goldsmith prizes offered by the Alumni Association for excellence in speaking:

Girls' prize, five dollars, Helen Higgins, '19.
Boys' prize, five dollars, Harry Roland Payne, '20.

The M. E. Gutterson botanical prizes:

First, five dollars, Carl Petterson, '19.
Second, three dollars, Eunice Lovejoy, '19.

The prizes for excellence in first-year Latin :

First, five dollars, Virginia Hess, '20.
Second, three dollars, Beatrice Goff, '20.

The Parker Memorial Prize to the member of the senior class who has won his "P" twice, and has stood highest among the
athletes in scholarship :

Ten dollars, Everett Boutwell.

                         
 LINCOLN SPELLING MATCH PRIZES
                                          GENERAL PRIZES
First, Elizabeth Byrnes, Punchard.
Second, Anna Brady, Punchard.
Third, Mary Kenneally, Punchard
                                          GRADE PRIZES
GRADE VIII

First, John W. Sanborn, Stowe.
Second, Grace French, Stowe.

GRADE VII

First, Catherine Barrett, Stowe.
Second, Arthur G. Fallon, Stowe.

GRADE VI

First, Theresa Laveny, Richardson.
Second, Mary Sullivan, Stowe.

GRADE V

First, Marguerite McDonald, John Dove.
Second, Emily Dougherty, West Centre.

                                          FIFTY-SEVENTH COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES

Wednesday, June 20, 1917, at 4.00 P.M. Punchard Class Day Exercises.
Thursday, June 21, at 2.30 P.M. Grammar School Graduation at Town Hall.
Thursday, June 21, at 8.00 P.M. High School Graduation at Town Hall.
Friday, June 22, at 8.00 P.M. Alumni Reception to the Graduating Class at the Town Hall.

CLASS DAY EXERCISES
ADDRESS OF WELCOME
CLASS HISTORY
CLASS STATISTICS
CLASS GIFTS
ADVICE TO UNDERGRADUATES
CLASS PROPHECY
CLASS WILL
THE CLASS SONG
George G.,Brown, Class President
Margaret F. Hinchcliffe
Wells D. Wright
Alice E. Higgins
Philip F. Hilton
Edith M. Henderson
John S. Doherty
GRADUATION EXERCISES
SCHOOL CHORUS — Legend of the Bells Planguette from "The Chimes of Normandy"
PRAYER - Rev. C. W. Henry
SALUTATORY AND ESSAY — Andover and the Single Tax -William Rollins Brewster
GLEE CLUB — Forget-Me-Not
ESSAY — Peasant Life in Russia - Marion Sowles Peck
SCHOOL CHORUS — Music of Spring Ivanovici
ESSAY — The Flags of Our Nation - Robert Earle Moody
PRESENTATION OF CLASS GIFT - George Griffin Brown, Class President
PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
ESSAY AND VALEDICTORY —"The Value of Sacrifice to a Nation" - Dorothy Brown Cutler
SCHOOL CHORUS — "Native Land" Jules Jordan
PRESENTATION OF DIPLOMAS - Mr. Frederic G. Moore, Chairman of the School Committee

                  THE CLASS OF 1917

Paul J. Abbott                          Margaret F. Hinchcliffe
Esther M. Batchelder                Alice V. Howell
Hazel M. Bickford                    Helen Hurley
Everett S. Boutwell                   Fannie G. Lewis
Jenny T. Boutwell                    Nellie M. Matthews
William R. Brewster                  Mary C. McDermitt
George G. Brown                     R. Earle Moody
Harriet M. Carter                      Gladys Napier
Marion T. Carter                       Everett H. Otis
Hazel A. Claflin                         Francis L. Otis
Helen F. Collins                        Marion S. Peck
Mary E. Comeau                      Henry L. Pomeroy
Mary Cronin                            Theresa W. Remmes
Bertha R. Cuthill                       Grace M. Riley
Dorothy B. Cutler                     William H. Ryer, Jr.
Edward S. Dodge                     Alice C. Stack
Horace H. Dodge                      Eunice G. Stack
John P. S. Doherty                   Hazel G. Stiles
Eleanor Dugan                         Clinton H. Turner
Roy S. Flint                             Theodore E. Tyler
Edith M. Henderson                  Irene F. Valentine
Joseph J. Hickey                      Florence Wade
Alice E. Higgins                       Wells D. Wright
Philip F. Hilton                         Eva Zecchini

                  
CERTIFICATES
Wayne Shirley                         Gilbert W. Wilcox

GRAMMAR SCHOOL GRADUATION

  
                  STOWE SCHOOL
Allen, Daniel                             Kyle, Rita
Barrett, Alice Cecelia                 Ladd, Marion D.
Bodwell, Sarah Elizabeth            Lavery, Richard
Boutwell, Rachel Niles               Lawrence, Edna Mae
Brady, Francis G.                     Lawrence, Everett
Brigham, Robert                       Leary, Elizabeth
Brown, Philip                           Lloyd, Lucille
Buttrick, Allan W.                     Lombard, Margaret
Carlton, Frank Tyler„ Jr.           McCarthy, Daniel
Carter, William C. Jr.                McCartney, Gertrude
Colbert, Harry                          McCoubrie, Anna
Cole, Ethel Josephine                 McDavitt, Dorothy
Cole, Frederic Boyd                   Mura, Genevieve M.
Converse, Ralph G.                   Nelligan, Frank
Cronin, Honora M.                    Nicoll, Geoffry
Cuthill, James Hay                     Nicoll, William
Cutler, Benjamin                        O'Dowd, Mary
Daley, Francis                           Palmer, Kenneth
Dyer, Christopher W.                 Perkins, Christina
Dyer, Franklin                           Perry, Randolph
Dyer, James                              Petrie, Georgina
Eaton, Parker                            Pitman, Ada
English, Francis X.                    Read, Harry A. S., Jr.
Franklin, Gertrude                     Reed, Lawre
Gilman, Samuel                         Sanborn, John Webster
Grant, Janetta                           Sanderson, Pauline M.
Gordon, Evelyn                         Sullivan, Bernard
Hart, Kathleen                           Saunders, Ruth
Hatch, Isabel Gertrude               Shattuck, Fernando Parker
Hickey, Vincent                        Shaw, Martha
Hill, Ruth Bond                         Shorten, Victor
Holmes, Blanche                       Souter, James W.
Holt, Orville Granger                 Stone, Gilbert
Hurley, Katherine                      Sweeney, Bernard
Hyde, Benjamin                         Swenson, Eleanor
Ilgorsky, Anna                          Taylor, Alice Alvador
Johnson, Harold A.                    Wainwright, Philip
Keery, Agnes                            Weeks, Katherine M.
Kennelly, Jeremiah                     Winters, Robert G.

                 
 BRADLEE. SCHOOL
Bates, Gladys
Biggar, Clara
Buck, Mildred
Clinton, Katherine
Hodgkins, Barbara
Holland, Grace
Holland, Joseph
Loomer, Alice
Richardson, Margaret
Ryley, Francis
Trow, Rita

                  
WEST CENTER SCHOOL
Melamed, Bessie
Merrick, Lathrop
Peterson, Theodore

                  
NORTH SCHOOL
Bateman, William A.

                  
BAILEY SCHOOL
Comeau, Esther Margaret                 Disbrow, Myrtle Cuttle
Henderson, Helen Marion

                  
OSGOOD SCHOOL
Colquhoon, Harriet
AndoverGenes.com © 2010-2015
Forum