• Andover Links
  • Andover in Books

  • Births
  • Marriages
  • Marriage Notices
  • Deaths
  • Obituaries
  • School
  • Cemeteries
  • Yearbooks
  • Andover
    Historical Society

  • Shawsheen
    Village Womens
    Club
This is a list of Wedding Announcements, Marriage returns and anniversary announcements appearing in the Andover
Townsman taken from microfilmed copies located at the Memorial Hall Library.  These announcements were not always for
events in Andover but usually were of interest to Andoverites owing to the fact that they were of former residents, family of
residents or someone well known in town.  Some were very long articles others just short notices.  If there is a [MR] next
to the name it means that a Marriage Return was listed in the paper and it is not an announcement.


[You will need to use the "find" to locate a particular name/word on the page; in most browsers it's the CTL+F keys at the
same time.]

Date                      Bride & Groom


Oct 13 1905        Miss Ruth Augusta Wakefield & Mr. Horace Chandler Bodwell
Oct 13 1905        Miss Jessie Tuttle Poor & Mr. William Clark Carter
Oct 16 1908        Lieut. and Mrs. Charles H. Poor  (Golden Anniversary announcement)
Oct 16 1908        Mr. and Mrs. Joseph E. Stott (Fiftieth Wedding Anniversary)
Oct 16 1908        Miss Mamie Tobin & Mr. Thomas Edward O'Donnell
May 21 1909        George Spark and Miss Jennie Mackenzie
May 21 1909        William Carrie & Miss Lillian Watmough
May 21 1909        Miss Bertha Hollings & Mr. Alexander Ritchie
May 21 1909        Miss Elspeth Saunders & Mr. Henry Wheeler Hardy
May 21 1909        Miss Julia Agnes Eldred & Mr. John A. O'Donnell
May 21 1909        Dr. Hardy Frye Holt and Miss Alice Lena Pierce
Dec 17 1909        Miss Jennie Singleton and Robert  Hodge
Dec 17 1909        Miss Margaret D. Saunders & Joseph William Bowman
Dec 17 1909        Mr. and Mrs. James Gillespie (Silver Anniversary Notice)
Dec 31 1909        Miss Florence E. Russell & David R. Lawson
Jan 07 1910        Mr. and Mrs. George Henderson (Twentieth wedding anniversary)
Feb 25 1910        Miss Kittie Spark & Mr. Cleveland Mills
Feb 25 1910        Miss Isabell Beatrice Ness & William E. Valentine
Jun 03 1910        Miss Annie MacKenzie & Mr. D.D. Laurie
Jul 08 1910        Miss Ina Erb & Mr. Leon Dyer
Jul 15 1910        Miss Alice Martin & Mr. David B. Robb
Sep 30 1910        Miss Sadie Poland McDermitt & Mr. August John Wirtzburger
Oct 28 1910        Miss Margaret Gordon & Mr. Harry Chadwick
Oct 28 1910        Miss Helen Kydd & Mr. Harry Gouck
Oct 28 1910        Miss Junia Killen Russell and Harold Francis Mason
Aug 09 1912        Mr. Edwin T. Brewster & Miss Lilian E. Dodge
Aug 16 1912        Miss Marion Frances Millett & G. Chester Spalding
Sep 06 1912        Miss Eulalie Bradstreet & Mr. Ralph Edmund Guillow
Nov 29 1912        Mr. George Macouochie & Anna Halley
Jan 03 1913        Miss Jean Kirkaldy wed Mr. David C. S. Croall.
Jan 03 1913        Miss Ina Boyd Brown wed Mr. William Harvey Spark.
Jan 03 1913        Miss Daisy Nairn wed Mr. Thomas B. Gorrie.
Jan 03 1913        Mr. George B. Sellars wed Miss Melda Lacaillade.
Jan 03 1913        Miss Nora Forbes Thayer wed Mr. Francis Abbot Goodhue.
Jan 17 1913        Ernest Leighton Hall and Jennie Veronica Martin
Jan 24 1913        Miss Genevieve Constance Ford wed Joseph Frederick Curran.
Jan 24 1913        Mr. Percy J. Dole wed Miss Margaret T. Macguire.
Jan 24 1913        Mr. William Langlands Hogg wed Miss Williamina Sellars.
Jan 24 1913        Miss Florence Craik wed Mr. Leo Morrissey.
Feb 21 1913        Sydney S. Batchelder and Isabella H. Gamble
Feb 21 1913        Harry J. Fisher and Eliza J. Fraize
Mar 14 1913        Alexander F. Soutar and Laura Hutcheson
Mar 14 1913        David Kydd of North Andover and Magdelena W. Thompson of Andover
Mar 14 1913        George Y. Mitchell and Maggie W. Nicoll
Apr 04 1913        James Brown Leslie of Andover and Theresa Florence Carter
Sep 04 1914        Thomas Low, Jr., and Miss Lizzie Porter
Sep 11 1914        George F. Trow and Miss Addie E. Surette
Apr 02 1915        Miss Mary C. Dick and James Brierly
Apr 02 1915        Miss Margaret J. Murray and Archibald D. MacLaren
Jan 07 1915        Miss Margaret Keenan & Mr. Joseph Keith
Apr 23 1915        Miss ALice Mildred yates wed Harold Bartlett Paulding.
Apr 23 1915        Miss Letitia Marcia Harwood wed Mr. Elliott Mooar Comstock.
Jun 04 1915        Miss Catherine Kelley & Mr. William Broderick
Jul 02 1915        Miss May Roger was united in marriage to Henry B. Murray.
Jul 02 1915        Miss Jeannette Ogden Thomas wed Edward Barton Chapin.
Jul 02 1915        Miss Isabel M. Kincaid wed Mr. Eugene V. Lovely
Nov 12 1915        Miss Mary L. Black and Alfred Black
Nov 12 1915        Charles A. Murphy and Miss Marie May Middleton
Jun 09 1916        Miss Olive Wanda & Mr. Dana Joseph Lowd
Jun 09 1916        Miss Mildred Fern Wildes & Mr. Alexander Morrisson
Jun 09 1916        Miss Mary M. Auchterlonie & Mr. John Sutcliffe
Jun 09 1916        Miss Elizabeth Hollister & Prof. Elliot Park Frost
Jun 23 1916        Miss Viola Turck & Dr. Charles Tripp Ryder (in New York City)
Jun 23 1916        Miss Helen Edith Holt & Mr. Clarence H. Weeks
Jun 30 1916        Miss Margaret Hickley Bradley & Captain Roger Dyer Swain
Jun 30 1916        Miss Dorothy Culter Dole & Mr. Frank O'Brien
Jun 30 1916        Miss Mary T. Connolley & Mr. Claude W. Anderson
Jun 30 1916        Miss Bessie Greene & Mr. Albert A Zahn
Jun 30 1916        Miss Helen B. Gould & Mr. Charles E. Howe
Sep 01 1916        Miss Grace Margaret Heffernan & Mr. Samuel J. Lombard
Sep 01 1916        Miss Lucy Shattuck Carter & Mr. Edwin E. Bryant
Sep 08 1916        Miss Helen T. Donovan & Mr. Francis P. Murphy
Sep 08 1916        Mrs. Dora Howe Messer & Rev. George B. Frost
Sep 08 1916        Miss Ethel M. Gardner & Mr. James G. Anderson
Sep 22 1916        Miss Devina Auchterlonie & Mr. William Boyd (in Pennsylvania)
Oct 13 1916        Lawrence Colby & Miss [illegible first & middle name] Choate
Oct 13 1916        Miss Grace Adelaide Livingston & Mr. Harry Sellars
Oct 13 1916        Miss Emma Gould & Mr. Donald Carter
Nov 28 1919        Miss Helen C. Brown & Mr. Lester Abbott
Nov 28 1919        Miss Frances William Smith & Mr. Alexander Soutar Anderson
Oct 13 1922        Jean B. McDonald & Charles Dallas
Oct 13 1922        Wilhelmina Welsh Fraser & John Nicol
Sep 02 1921        Elsa Margaret Wade & Mr. C. Tyler Holbrook
Sep 02 1921        Mary F. Driscoll & George D. Walsh
Sep 02 1921        Rev. Arthur M. Shattuck & Ms. Mary A. Hughes
Sep 09 1921        Miss Grace Evelyn Morse & Mr. George Arthur Torrey
Feb 27 1925        Alexander Dick & Mary Ann Lawson (50th Wedding Anniversary)
Apr 25 1924        Miss Sarah Drew & Mr. Claude Nicoll in Boston
Apr 25 1924        Miss Sarah Deyermond & Mr. John Walker Byron in Philadelphia
Apr 25 1924        Mr. & Mrs. Elbridge Gerry Hardy (50th Wedding Anniversary)

Mar 18 1921        Norman K. MacLeish and Jennie K. Nicoll
Apr 29 1921        Miss Delia Gallant, formerly of the town, and Charles Prue
Jun 10 1921        Miss Mary Forsyth Cordingley & Samuel Dale Stevens Jr.
Jun 10 1921        Miss Elsie Teague and William Riley
Apr 10 1936        Edna Grace Merritt to Howard DeWitt Harrington
Jul 03 1941        Miss Dorothy Louise Wade became the bride of Walter Myers Fowler
Jul 03 1941        Miss Elenor Riley became the bride of Francis Curtin
Jul 03 1941        Miss Helen Lynch became the bride of William A. Broussard
Aug 21 1941        Esther Donnelly & Ivar Anderson
Sep 04 1941        Miss Ruth Annette Hall & Mr. William Butterworth Graham.
Sep 04 1941        Miss Barbara Lord & Mr. James Francis Mathias.
Sep 04 1941        Miss Jeanette Deyermond & Mr. John Mooney
Sep 04 1941        Miss Katherine Eleanor Gay & Mr. James H. Daly
Sep 04 1941        Mr. and Mrs. Frank Ward of Argila road (37th Anniversary Notice)
Sep 11 1941        Miss Alice E. Carmichael & Mr. Roger H. Whitcomb.
Sep 11 1941        Miss Genevieve Dzioba & Mr. Edward Kirwin.
Sep 11 1941        Miss Edna Eve Moran & Henry R. Droulin.
Sep 11 1941        Miss Elizabeth Cobb Eastman & Mr. Donald William Smith.
Sep 11 1941        Miss Elizabeth K. Jenkins & Alice H. Jenkins
Jan 15 1942        Miss June Steward Cates & Mr. Corydon Coombs.
Jan 15 1942        Miss Dorothy Coates & Private First Class Theodore Horton-Billard
Jan 22 1942        Miss Elizabeth Deyermond & Pvt. Frank H. Dushame
Jul 02 1942        Miss Barbara Hunt Brown & Mr. Daniel Leo McKallagat
Jul 02 1942        Miss Eleanor G. Raidy & Mr. Patrick E. Shannon
Jul 02 1942        Miss Isabel M. Mills & Mr. Henry J. Brouk
Jul 02 1942        Miss Mary Napier Deyermond & Lieut. Walter H. Kaye
Jul 02 1942        Miss Margaret Stewart & Mr. Richard Sherry
Aug 06 1942        Miss Evelyn May Anderson & Mr. Charles Ray Bradley
Jan 07 1943        Miss Doris Lea Rancourt & Mr. John Andrew Bradish
Feb 01 1945        Mr. & Mrs. Walter Smith (49th wedding anniversary announcement)
Feb 08 1945        Miss Florence E. Robichaud & Mr. Wilfred J. Robidoux
Feb 08 1945        Miss Agnes Sylvia & Sergeant Charles C. Burby
Jun 14 1945        Mr. & Mrs. Fred G. Cheney (50th anniversary)
Aug 23 1945        Miss Freda Scott & Mr. James F. Madden
Aug 23 1945        Miss Edith June Anderson & Staff Sergeant Burton Brown Batcheller
Feb 24 1949        Miss Norma Matthews & Mr. Robert V. Gillis
Apr 07 1949        Miss [illegible] MacDonald & Dr. William E. Park
Apr 07 1949        Miss Jennie Driver & Mr. William Thayer Rich
Jun 30 1949        Miss Katherine M. O'Riordan & Mr. Edward S. Ross
Oct 27 1949        Miss Ethel Arline Lewis & Mr. Frederick G. Eldred
Nov 03 1949        Miss Sarah Vail Allen & Mr. Samuel Goodrich Waugh
Nov 10 1949        Miss Virginia M. Sullivan & Dr. Lloyd B. McCabe
Nov 17 1949        [MR] Miss Dorothea A. Blomquist & Mr. Philip J. Crowley (married Nov 10, 1949)
Nov 17 1949        [MR] Miss Theresa F. Nollet & Mr. John T. McNally (married Nov 12, 1949)
Jun 22 1950        [MR] Miss Loretta Theresa Toussaint & Mr. James Augustine Devlin (married Jun 17, 1950)
Jun 22 1950        [MR] Miss Jean G. Shinnick & Mr. William J. Beaulieu
Jul 13 1950        Miss Shirley Sawyer & Dr. Mortimer Lee Williams
Jul 13 1950        Miss Dorothy Duff & Mr. Thomas Hall
Aug 10 1950        Miss Katherine Roberts Talbot & Mr. William Alan Christison
Aug 10 1950        Miss Wihelmina M.E. Beck & Mr. John Harry Markert
Oct 19 1950        Miss Rita Margaret Groleau & Mr. Willie P. Johnson
Oct 19 1950        Miss Lois Carmen Henderson & Mr. Rino V. Tacconi
Oct 19 1950        Miss Helen Isabel Carmichael & Mr. Richard Caldwell
Dec 07 1950        [MR] Miss Helen Pitman Huntington & Mr. Stanley Chadwick
Dec 07 1950        [MR] Miss Frances Elinor Julia Bradley & Mr. James Allen MacMillan
Feb 15 1951        Miss Irene B. Beaudoin & Mr. Francis X. Mimno
Feb 15 1951        Miss Anne Marie Schiebler & Mr. Richard Paul McNamara
Apr 05 1951        Miss Margaret Gage Kimball & Mr. Robert Langford Montgomery, Jr.
Apr 05 1951        Miss Jacqueline R. Cole & Mr. Francis W. Molinoski
Apr 05 1951        Miss Dolores J. Robichaud & Mr. Joseph A. Gaudet
Andover Genes
... for those with roots in Andover, MA.
Forum